Regent English Language Training

English Language Training

  • English
  • Spanish
  • Italian
  • French

 

+44 1865 258 338
admissions@regent.org.uk

Our centres

All our UK schools are accredited by Accreditation UK, which means we can support a visa application for a Short Term Study Visa for study at our UK schools. Regent Cambridge are also accredited by the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI) which allows them to support a Tier 4 Visa application for study at Regent Cambridge.


Do you require a visa?

There are a number of factors to consider when deciding on the visa you need for your studies in the UK, these can include, but are not limited to, the nationality on your passport, your age and the length of your study. This page is designed to provide you with information about visas, but please refer to https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa for further information and clarification if necessary.

If you are a citizen of a country in the European Union or the European Economic Area, or of Switzerland, you do not need to apply for a visa to enter the UK. If you are from any other country, please continue reading for more information.


Deciding whether you are a Visa National or a Non-visa National

The world is divided into three separate areas for the purpose of visa applications, as described below. 

1. EU/EEA/Switzerland

2. Visa Nationals

3. Non-visa Nationals

To decide if you are a member of the EU or EEA, a Visa National or a Non-visa National, please refer to this list: Visa information


Deciding which visa you need

There are many types of visa, but these are the main ones you need to know about. Once you have decided on the visa you need, you can apply for a visa here: https://www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa

Short Term Study Visa (6 months)

This is the normal visa used to study English.  It lasts 6 months.  It’s available for people at any level of English. A Short-term study visa is right for you if you want to do a short course of study in the UK and are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. This visa is valid for up to 6 months if you're over 18 and taking an English language course.

Short Term Study Visa (11 months)

This is a special visa available if your course will last for more than 6 months.  A STSV11 lasts 11 months and is available for people at any level of English. A Short-term study visa is right for you if you want to do a short course of study in the UK and are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. This visa is valid for up to 11 months if you're over 18 and taking an English language course.

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

A Tier 4 (General) Student Visa is right for you if are 16 or over and are from a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. This visa is recommended for students who need to study for longer than the 11 months a Short Term Study Visa allows. 

Other Types of Visa

Standard Visitor Visa

This visa has replaced the Visitor Visa (VV) and Business Visitor Visa (BVV)

The Standard Visitor Visa primarily allows you to enter the UK for leisure, business, to take part in a sporting or creative event or to receive private medical treatment.

It is possible to study with a Standard Visitor Visa provided that your course lasts no longer than 6 weeks (30 days) and studying is not the main reason for your visit. If you want to study for longer than 6 weeks you will need a STSV even if you have a Standard Visitor Visa.  You can get a STSV at the same time as an existing Standard Visitor Visa.

Diplomatic Visa

If you have a Diplomatic Visa you can study without any problems. 

Tier 5 (Youth Mobility) Visa

This Visa will allow you to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years.